Privacy Policy

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for GHC Asia (website: http://www.ghcasia.com). This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise.

 

Email

GHC Asia takes your privacy very seriously and we want to let you know that we handle all of your data in accordance with Hong Kong laws and ordinances, specifically the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.

The personal data we retain from you, such as your name, address and email address is used to send you media releases, event invitations, GHC Asia updates containing information which we feel will be of benefit or use to you.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that subscription.

Alternatively, you may call us at (852) 2810 0532, send an email to paulhicks@ghcasia.com with the subject line UNSUBSCRIBE, or send us a letter at GHC Asia 7040 The Broadway Wanchai Hong Kong.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display and to display relevant content.

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

This Privacy Policy only applies to this website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave our website for another location. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such websites and you should always check the privacy policy of all websites you clicked in.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help VFS Global analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on your website activity for pages visited, the duration and bounce rate, while providing other miscellaneous services relating to website activity and usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent Google’s cookie generated collection of data, referring to your use of the website (incl. your IP address), plus the processing of the data, by downloading and installing the browser-plugin, which you can find here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Safeguarding Your Data

GHC Asia maintains appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. We use a specialized partner to store the information and have gained assurances as to their world class security systems.

Updates

We reserve the right to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy, posting or by inserting notices located on particular pages at this website to that effect. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendments to the above Privacy Policy and their effect on your use of this website. Your continued use of this website implies your acceptance to such amendments.

Consent

By using our site, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal information as described in this Policy.

What Can I Do If I Have Any Questions Or Concerns Or Want to Access My Personal Data?

We will be happy to answer any concerns or queries you may have relating to the use or storage of your personal data. You have the right to request access to, correction of and/or deletion of your data at any time by contacting us at paulhicks@ghcasia.com

“GHC Asia”, “GHC”, “we”, “us” and “ourselves” refers to all companies within the Grebstad Hicks Communications Ltd corporate group.

English Version and Chinese Translation

This Privacy Policy is written in English language with a Chinese translation. If there is any discrepancy or conflict between the English version and its Chinese translation, the English version prevails.

 

GHC Asia@2019

© 2019 Copyright GHC Asia. All rights reserved.  |  Privacy Policy